Lilliput Day Nursery Privacy Policy

We are committed to prtecting your privacy, data and personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://www.lilliputspalding.co.uk and has been updated to reflected the latest changes to law, including the Genral Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or items that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
 

View our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

We may also collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, and phone number if you submit a contact form or request information.  

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Usage Information.

 

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how you browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to potential lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/

We may also use your data for monitoring visits to our site, sending your receipts and invoices and Marketing by email, phone or mail.

 

Do Not Track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Your Rights
You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Additionally, please note that your information may sometimes be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

You also have the following rights:

  • Fair pricessing of information and transparency over how use use yur personal information.
  • Access yo information we hold about you.
  • To request the erasure if personal information.
  • Object to the processing of personal information for Marketing.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us.

 

Data Retention

We will only every hold, use and process your data for the legitimate interest of you whether it be to contact you to offer news or services or to optimise our site and how you interact with it to offer the best possible user experience.

 

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact Us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@lilliputspalding.co.uk or by mail using the details provided: 12 High Street, Spalding, CAM, PE11 1TW, United Kingdom.

 

This policy was last updated on the 24th May 2018.

Contact Us

Lilliput Day Nursery

12 High Street

Spalding

PE11 1TW

 

Tel: 01775 766130

 

Make an enquiry using our Contact Form.

Opening Hours

Monday to Friday - 7AM - 6PM

 

News

5 stars from the Food, Health and Safety team - We were inspected by the Food, Health and Safety team on 30th June 2014 and were awarded 5 stars.

We have free places available for two year olds for 15 hours a week during term time. Contact us to see if you are eligible.

We also have free places available for children aged 3 - 5 years. Please Contact us for further information.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lilliput Day Nursery